Monday, 31 October 2011

Halloween FUN

Halloween is one of my favourite times of the year...Every year on Halloween, We get dressed up and head down to, Tully's Farm for for the day.

Tully's is amazing fun, and has lots of spooky activities to do, one of our favourites is getting our face painted, even my mum joins in the fun..i think she makes an awesome looking Devil lol










Phoenix decided that he didn’t want his face painted, and he didn’t want to wear his outfit lol, but he did let me blob his nose, and quickly draw lines on his face, i think he looks cute :)


Below are a few pictures i took while we were at Tullys









Phoenix did find it a bit scary at times, and I have to admit I did enjoy getting lots of cuddles, but on a whole he loved it.
 After 4:30 they bring actors in and the scare factor gets taken up to the extremes, which i hear is not for the faint hearted, only suitable for the age 12 and above, so off we head home, to go trick or treating.


We live out in the sticks in a country private estate, we have one tiny shop and no street lamps, our estate has an Unwritten rule on door knocking, those who are Halloween friendly put a pumpkin outside to make themselves known.
So as you can imagine its super fun, running around by torch light, playing spot the pumpkin lol

Well that’s it from me, off to scrub my face and make a nice hot cupper :0



Thanks for stopping by xx

When i watch a scary movies i need to watch cartoons after, so this is my nice picture of a Tully goat watching the sun set lol
Sweet Dreams xx

Sunday, 30 October 2011

Flash Back Sunday...

With my Third child's 2nd birthday looming, I have been going through some photographs, feeling all nostalgic.


Here I am at 37 weeks, being induced, after a developing a multitude of different conditions. I was really hoping that i could have experienced going in to natural labour this time, as i was induced with both my previous pregnancies too.
It was a tough 12 hour labour, 12 hours might not seem long, but my previous births were only 2 hours from start to finish.
This time round it was clear, that Phoenix was not ready at all to come out, i didn’t dilate past 4cm for hours, even though my contractions were increasing both frequency and pain. They decide they needed to help me along by introducing a steroid drip.
 WOW What can i say from here i experience the most horrific contraction pains, i have ever felt in my life, i went from 4cm to 10cm in about 10mins by this point i was begging for pain relief, having only ever needed to use gas and air, {i can now completely see why women beg for pain relief!} but i didn’t have time, he started to crown, and then literally flew out, the midwife had to catch him, he was completely covered in white vertex, and had the biggest and thickest umbilical  i have ever seen! Even my hubby had a job of snipping it lol

Just about see how thick it is in this picture!
 *wonders if i will ever stop feeling broody SIGH*

I Really love being Mummy, yes it is hard work, some days i just want to pull my hair out, others i sit and wonder if i am crazy for wanting so many. but do you know what; in those daily moments when they smile and laugh and  tell each other "i love you", it makes every sleepless night, every dirty bum and snotty nose, every whinny moan; Completely worthwhile, they enhance our lives’, and i sincerely hope they look back on their childhood together with great fondness.

Hope your all having a fab weekend? 
I am off to do some pumpkin carving with the children, we have 6 to-do this year, will be back tomorrow with some Halloween pictures :)

Thanks for stopping by xx

Friday, 28 October 2011

FO and Creative Friday {28/10/11}


Hello Friday :)
Brace yourself for a Yarn spam!!
The sock yarn that I dyed last week is finally dry!, really happy with how these skeins have turned out, even keeping a few for myself!







I decided to keep Witches brew, a Rose pink, a lace weight plum mix, and the Halloween lilac and green.I balled them up this morning along with a few other personal skeins that i had brought from knit shows recently.




The Rose pink and Halloween lilac are in the front left in this picture.






Not sure what i am going to make with them all yet, {to be honest  i wish i could keep them all lol}

I have also had a go with my wild Ashford drum carder, and made my first batt {squeeee}

Its nothing special really, just some fibre i test dyed a few months back. but its a start :)

 Going to have a play with my spinning wheel this weekend!, i have also decided that i am going to paint a rainbow just on the actual wheel its self.

And leave the rest natural, i am thinking a muted rainbow would look much nicer then a bright one?

Well that's it from me this week,but before i go, please check out Kathryn Vercillo Guest post she has some exciting projects to tell you about! And i finally got round to updating my Get to know me page if you fancy having a read :)

Hope you have a Brilliant Weekend, a Spooky Halloween, and i thank you very much for stopping by xxx

{For more creative fridays Click here, and for Tamis to see some beautiful FO's Click here }

Thursday, 27 October 2011

Guest Post: Crochet for Art, Health and Community


One of the most wonderful things about crochet in the twenty first century is that it’s such a versatile craft with a great history but a lot of modern applications. Crochet can be used as a form of self-expression, a soothing method of healing yourself, and even a way to feel like a part of a larger community. Three projects that each represent one of these aspects of crochet are Swaddle, Crochet Saved My Life and Hooked Together.


Swaddle


Swaddle is a crochet art project designed to express how women’s communication styles affect their relationships with men. Swaddle uses a combination of many different types of crochet to explore the “feminine” and “masculine” in society. Crochet types used in the project include surface crochet, tapestry crochet, amigurumi, hyperbolic crochet, granny squares and basic stitches.


Swaddle also uses the repetitive nature of crochet to represent the repetition of communication. We often say the same things in different ways, sometimes getting different results and sometimes getting the same results. The same thing is true in crochet where the same stitches used again and again can produce similar products or different products depending on the choices you make in yarn, hook and approach.


One neat thing about Swaddle is that it’s a crowdsourced project funded through Kickstarter. This means that you can donate to support this crochet art and your voice will be represented in the project. Donations start as small as one dollar but if you donate at least $20 then you can choose stitch types, colors and amounts, which will be represented in a large scale piece in the project when it is exhibited at a gallery in 2012. Learn more and donate here.


Crochet Saved My Life


Moving on to the next project, we can look at the many personal benefits of enjoying crochet that go beyond mere self-expression and art. Crochet Saved My Life is an upcoming book about the mental and physical health benefits of crochet. Crochet has been used to heal people through depression, anxiety, OCD, bipolar disorder, Alzheimer’s, ADHD, pain management, heart conditions and more. Crochet Saved My Life shares the stories of the many people who have been healed in part through crochet.


I am currently seeking to interview more people as I wrap up the draft of this non-fiction book. I am interviewing medical professionals and art therapists who believe that crochet can help with healing. I am also interviewing individuals who feel that crochet has helped them in any healing way. If you are interested in answering a few questions via email to have your story included in the book then feel free to drop a line at createmefree (at) yahoo (dot) com.


Hooked Together


Finally, let’s take a look at a project that is designed to bring the crochet community together through online connections. Hooked Together is an ongoing crochet blog project in which I explore what my favorite crochet bloggers are reading online. Basically, I go to a crochet blog I love and look at their blogroll to see all of the sites that they read. Then on Fridays I report back on my blog with information on what they read, showing what other crochet and craft blogs they like. In the end, this will present a whole picture of the many crochet blogs that are out there and how they are connected to one another. In the meantime it provides a way for people who enjoy reading about crochet online to find new blogs that they didn’t know yet. Yay for the power of crochet!


This is a guest post by Kathryn Vercillo, a San Francisco based crochet lover who blogs about crochet art, crochet fashion, crochet news and more at Crochet Concupiscence. Reach her on Twitter or Ravelry as CrochetBlogger.

Wednesday, 26 October 2011

Work in Progress Wednesday - {26/10/11}

Hello Wednesday :)
And what a very wet and windy Wednesday it is here in west Sussex.
Might remember last week, I blogged about getting my first spinning wheel, well on Monday it was delivered {in quite a few pieces, might I add!}



Isn't she beautiful!, i have not tried to spin with her yet, not managed to find an hour without the children running around creating havoc lol {and yes i will admit, i am slightly scared to touch her!)

The wood its self is unfinished as i would really like to paint the wheel and wax the rest. Any ideas on colours?, knowing me i will end up with a spinning rainbow lol

I also brought a wild drum carder, which i cannot wait to try out, it really does look some sort of torturing device {*mutters evil laugh*} i am going to have so much fun with this!! Don’t worry no actual animals will be harmed ;)

On the knitting and Crochet side of things, nothing to report really, i did though manage to ball witch's brew! I have started knitting with it, and even though it’s knitting up fab, i can't help but feel i have lost my knitting mojo. My eyes keep longingly eyeing up my crochet hook! it’s the purling i really resent how slow it is, and in fact how slow i am at knitting, i need to find a fun quick knit project to get the love growing again. I really love knitted garments and i am really envious of those who can knit such beautiful garments, i just really struggle with the patterns, i don't understand them lol
Well that's it from me this week; before i go i would like to take the opportunity to tell you that i will be hosting a guest blog from the lovely Kathryn from crochet concupiscence
Kathryn has some exciting projects to share with you all, i myself feel fortunate to be involved with them.  The guest post will be published on Friday, until then have a fantastic week, and thank you so much for stopping by xxx
For more WIP head over to Tamis

Friday, 21 October 2011

Creative/FO Friday - {21/10/11}




Hello Friday :)

I didn't manage to finish my Crobot, but i did managed to dye all my sock yarn, which is still drying. I still have a day's worth of dyeing left, which won't happen this weekend, as i am out for a friends birthday, but i will get it done next week.

I only managed to get a couple of pictures of the new colour ways as they are still too wet.

First up i have colourway that i am just in LOVE with!, i think i am going to keep this one and see what she knits up and crochet like, if turns out as good as i hope, i think i will add a neon range to our shop..
Lee {another} named this yarn "witches brew"..which i just love lol

This yarn, has pink, blue, green and red, and has been over dyed with a black..and is IMO just Stunning!


Next up is a stunning blue with both dark and light hues


Last up is a Halloween fun colour way, lilac and green


This is a ball of plain cotton, that i have been injecting dye into, once its dry i will re ball to see how it turns out, before i do the rest.

In other news...I have brought myself....
Yes a Ashford Traditional single drive spinning wheel {sqeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee}
I have no idea how to spin, but i really, really want to spin my own art yarn..watch this space :)
{Any advice, tutorial's, books would be greatly received x}


It was sooo cold today that i got to wear my sampler shawl that i made last winter {Yay!!}
 
So warm and cozy, and such beautiful Autumn colours, i think this will be a favorite this year :)

Well that's it from me, have a lovely weekend, thank you for stopping by xx

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...